Average GMAT Scores of top US Business Schools for MBA

GMAT is one of the most crucial aspects of a B-School application and plays a key role in getting an admit to a B-School, a higher GMAT score will not only make your application stronger but also will help in long term prospects such as Job interviews & placements.

Getting an admit into a top MBA program is tough & more often than not applicants apply without adequate research on programs, statistics & chances, in order to make it easier for applicants we have compiled a list of top B-Schools in the USA with average GMAT scores over the past few years, do note these are the average scores and doesn’t indicate minimum or maximum scores for an admit.

University201820172016
Wharton School of Business732730730
Harvard Business School729729729
Stanford GSB732737737
Booth School of Business731730726
Kellogg School of Business732732728
MIT Sloan728722724
Dartmouth Tuck722722717
Columbia Business School732724720
UC-Berkeley (Haas)726725717
Yale School of Management724727725
Michigan (Ross)720716708
Duke (Fuqua)704702695
Virginia (Darden)718713712
Cornell (Johnson)699700700
UCLA (Anderson)719716715
NYU (Stern)717714710
CMU (Tepper)691691686
Texas-Austin (McCombs)703703699
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)702701700
Emory (Goizueta)685682683
Indiana (Kelley)677678670
Washington (Foster)693693691
Georgetown (McDonough)693692692
Notre Dame (Mendoza)671674683
Rice (Jones)706711690
USC (Marshall)705703692
Georgia Tech (Scheller)681680680
Washington (Olin)693694688
Michigan State (Broad)670674670
Arizona State (Carey)682682682
Minnesota (Carlson)690676675
Wisconsin School of Business670678669
Vanderbilt (Owen)680688691
Ohio State (Fisher)676670671
BYU (Marriott)680680672
Penn State (Smeal)657661659
Rochester (Simon)667666665
Purdue (Krannert)633632636
UC-Irvine (Merage)667659649
Maryland (Smith)640650657
Boston (Questrom)681680682
Pittsburgh (Katz)621608613
Texas-Dallas (Jindal)690670670
Texas A&M (Mays)643NA649
Iowa (Tippie)676676677
Boston College (Carroll)637637667
SMU (Cox)653661662
Rutgers683673NA
Georgia (Terry)665648647


Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *